Search: Keyword:
 
126 Students Receive Accolades at Academic Awards Program
Friday, February 27, 2009

The Drew Middle School annual Academic Awards Program was held on February 26, 2009, in the high school gymnasium where 126 students were rewarded for their academic excellence.  Students earn an academic award if they maintain an overall 88 average for two consecutive semesters and have no Ds or Fs.  There were 39 6th graders, 62 7th graders, and 25 8th graders who earned the honor this year.  (Names of recipients are listed below.)

Other events in the program included the special guest speaker, the Honorable Judge Ryan Rumsey, District Judge for the 29th Circuit of Alabama. Also, the Junior Beta Club performed their group talent routine which they will be taking to the state conference on March 2nd and 3rd.  At the end of the program, Leia Brown, a Junior Beta Club member, gave closing remarks with an original speech she will be giving at the state Beta conference.  A reception followed the program in the school cafeteria.

6th Grade-Pins
Jamychol Baker                    Caitlynn Gunckel                  Deydrion Pearson
Jenna Ballard                        Deshala Hall                       Cristen Pettus
Garrett Bell                           William Hendon                   Austin Phillips
Austin Blanton                       Linzy Howard                       Chris Phillips
Danny Bradford                     Emily James                        Jacob Ragan
Melanie Cagle                       Jauntavius Johnson              Ashley Sears
Anthony Edwards                   Justin Knight                        Cason Smith
Wanda Enchautegui               Hannah McBurnett                Nikolas Smith
Timothy Evans                      Mason McLean                     Chealsea Stanley
Hannah Fannin                     Anthony Miller                      Gregory Stephens
Tyler Flegel                          Christopher Mitchell              Marcus Truss
Joshua Gaston                     Wil Morgan                          Zaria Weed
Ally Geier                             Kiara Noah                          Kailee Zeefe
                                          

7th Grade--Medals (Students in italics have qualified for 2 years in a row.)
Imani Afford                          Raven Fomby                       Colton Pate
Zach Arnold                          Kelsi Hardy                          Katlin Pruitt
Savannah Barrentine             Suzanne Haynes                   Chasity Ramsey
Brittany Beck                         Almelia Hill                           Chelsea Ramsey
Destiny Brown                        Krista Hughes                        Kayla Ramsey
Chance Byrd                          Haley Hurst                           Emmanuel Rock
Tyler Calhoun                        Hayden Hurst                        Austin Simmons
Clancy Carlisle                      Christina Jacks                       Alyssa Swain
Caleb Casey                         Brandon Knight                      Arianna Swain
Matthew Challender             Samantha Laughter                   Austin Swain
Kiara Chatman                    Andres Loera                        Dantasia Swain
Marlen Chavarin                  Marisol Loera                        Hannah Taylor
Kegan Cochran                      Courtland Marsh                    Jamarqueius Truss
Kaleb Combs                      Bryant Matt                            Quinton Turner
Rowdy Cosby                       Dillon McBurnett                       Andrea Watts
Autumn Cothran                    Taylor Mitchell                         Tierra Webster
William Curry                      Cantasha Morris                      Shelbi White
Savannah Dulaney                 Maranda Morrison                    Deanthony Wills
Megan Elston                      Carley Owens                         Mia Wills
Shania Embry                       Catherine Parker                      Maggie Word
Larry Fomby                                                                   Kolby Zuspan

8th Grade--Trophies (Students in bold have qualified for 3 years in a row.)

Treashear Britt                   Alliyah Gover                       Deylon Pearson
Leia Brown                         T. J. Guyton                          Molly Perry
Krystal Calhoun                     Matt Haney                          Wesley Phillips
James Carlisle                    Kayla Jackson                       Heather Proctor
Brandy Decker                   Haley Jones                           Ty Sillmon
Destini Dye                         Jaida Lane                            Zeb Taylor
Nekia Embry                       Ryan Mitchell                       Brittney Wallace
Adrianna Enchautegui          Justin Pate                          Jake Walp
                                                                                   Jonah Williams

View all Latest News